Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276254

Date:Monday 9 February 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:309 (Ziemia Czerwienska) Sqn RAF
Registration: T6764
MSN: 85051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toward Point, Firth of Clyde -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Abbotsinch, Paisley, Renfrewshire
Destination airport:RAF Macrihanish, Campbelltown, Kintyre
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85051; Taken on charge as T6764 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 10.10.41. To 309 'Ziemia Czerwienska' (Land of Czerwień) (Polish) Squadron, RAF, Dunino, Kingsbarns, Fife, Scotland 3.11.41.

Crashed near Toward Point, in the Firth of Clyde en route from Abbotsinch to Macrihanish 9.2.42. Both crew posted as "missing believed killed".The Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book - Air Ministry Form AM/F. 540 for 309 Squadron, AIR/27/1679/1), based at Dunino, on 17 February 1942, refers to 'One aircraft missing, failed to return to base. All necessary signals dispatched'.

Crew of Tiger Moth T6764:
Flying Officer Jerzy Piotr Sadowski (Polish) (Service Number P/0737, Pilot aged 35)
Captain James George Charles Worledge (Service Number 98211, Passenger, aged 50, attached to the Intelligence Corps and Liasion Officer)

Apparently, the wreckage of Tiger Moth T6764 was never found, and neither of the two crew were ever recovered. Struck off charge 11.2.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.54)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/11991: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082741
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1679/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8438136
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2148701/worledge,-james-george-charles/
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p850.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._309_Polish_Fighter-Reconnaissance_Squadron
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Dunino_(HMS_Jackdaw_II)#History
10. https://www.armedconflicts.com/No-309-Squadron-RAF-t47665
11. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6764
12. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?26469-Mystery-309-Squadron-incidents-February-1942&p=153650#post153650
13. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/309/309_story.html
14. https://www.polishairforce.pl/dyw309straty.html
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toward_Point_Lighthouse