Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276256

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 EFTS RAF
Registration: R5193
MSN: 83055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mobbs Wood Farm, 1½ miles North East of RAF Ansty, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83055 (Gipsy Major #83115); Taken on charge as R5193 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 16.3.40. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 13.11.40.

Written off when spun into the ground and crashed at Mobbs Wood Farm, Brinklow Road, 1½ miles North East of Ansty, Warwickshire 7.7.41; destroyed by fire on impact. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman Ian Sim FORBES (Service Number 655051, Pilot Under Training, Aged 24) - killed. He was an Australian national, from Potts Point, Sydney, New South Wales. According to a biography of the pilot of Tiger Moth R5193 (see link #7):

"On 7 July 1941, Leading Aircraftman Forbes was a pilot under training and was flying solo in Tiger Moth R5193 when he spun off a turn at 1,200 feet into the ground at Mobbs Wood Farm, one and a half miles north-west of Ansty airfield and the aircraft caught fire. He had lost control and failed to pull the aircraft out of the spin before the aircraft hit the ground. He had just 23 hours flying time, of which only five hours were solo in Tiger Moths".

Struck off charge 13.7.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/7427: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756724
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2714116/ian-sim-forbes/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5193
7. https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/forbes-ian-sim-655051/
8. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm
9. https://mapcarta.com/W55509400