Incident Scheibe SF 25C Rotax Falke D-KARA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276278

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Rotax Falke
Owner/operator:LSC Bayer Leverkusen eV
Registration: D-KARA
MSN: 44607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leverkusen Airfield (EDKL)
Destination airport:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
After touching the ground in crosswind situation a Scheibe SF 25C Rotax Falke slid off the concrete runway 07 at Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA), into mud terrain followed by wingtip contact to the terrain, ground-loop and propstrike.

Sources:

eye witness

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/58445_1524679374.jpg (photo)

Images:

taken on day of accident after recovery