Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T8207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276288

Date:Friday 18 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:'B' Flt 1 AACU RAF
Registration: T8207
MSN: 84499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manorbier, Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Carew Cheriton, Tenby, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Manorbier, Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84499; Taken on charge as T8207 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 21.4.41. To 'B' Flight, 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit, RAF Carew Cheriton, Tenby, Pembrokeshire 3.6.41.

Written off when hit ground in turn, avoiding a water tower, while low flying at RAF Manorbier, Manorbier, Pembrokeshire 18.7.41. The Tiger Moth dived into the ground and was destroyed by fire on impact. Both crew killed:

Sergeant Kapralm Jerzy KONTNY (Pilot, Service Number P/793622) (Polish National, aged 24) and
AC.2 (Aircraftman 2nd Class) Roy SECKER (Service Number 1108746, Wireless Operator Under Training, aged 19)

Struck off charge 25.7.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.68)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/7698: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756995
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503705/jerzy-kontny/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2409317/roy-secker/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p844.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T8207
8. https://www.polishairforce.pl/_cmcarew.html (Polish text)
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Carew_Cheriton
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manorbier#History