Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth T7537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276291

Date:Friday 14 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:27 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7537
MSN: 83953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caravan Mine, Matabeleland North -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Induna, near Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83953; Taken on charge as T7537 4.12.40 and delivered direct to Southern Rhodesia on the s.s "Rowallan Castle". To 25 EFTS RAF Belvedere, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia by 31.1.41. To 27 EFTS, RAF Induna, near Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia later in 1941.

Written off when crashed at Caravan Mine, Matabeleland North Province, Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia, 14.11.41 during unauthorised low flying in strong winds. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman Francis Alexander Lee-Norman RAF VR (Service Number 1314322, Pilot Under Training, Aged 19) - killed. Some published sources attributed the cause of death as a factured skull, and related impact trauma.

Airframe Struck off charge 14.11.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1997 p.62)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/10285: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998532
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2617017/francis-alexander-lee-norman/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p839.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7537
7. https://mapcarta.com/26990098