Loss of control Accident Best Off Skyranger Vmax 12DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276301

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:c. 14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger Vmax
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 12DM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aix-Les Milles Airport (LFMA) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Aix-Les Milles Airport (LFMA)
Destination airport:Aix-Les Milles Airport (LFMA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Best Off Skyranger Vmax crashed at Aix-les-Milles Airfield (LFMA), Bouches-du-Rhône. Shortly after take-off from runway 14, the microlight stalled and collided with the ground.
Both occupants sustained serious injuries and the ultralight was substantial damaged.

It is likely that the owner's objective was to assess the flightworthiness of the microlight. This was in fact the first flight following significant modifications likely to modify the flight behavior of the ULM.

The technical file for compliance of the ULM with the applicable technical conditions has not been found. It was therefore not possible to clearly determine the extent of the modifications made to the ULM.

The investigation did not reveal any technical failure which appeared during takeoff and which would explain the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/bouches-du-rhone/aix-en-provence/accident-d-ulm-a-aix-les-milles-deux-septuagenaires-gravement-blesses-2489071.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-blesses-graves-dans-le-crash-de-leur-petit-avion-pres-d-aix-en-provence-1646755807
https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/6684933/hautes-alpes-un-mort-dans-le-crash-dun-autogire.html#xtor=Nonli

Location

Media: