Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II N210GE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276310

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N210GE
MSN: P21000655
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4301 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Denver-Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dodge City Municipal Airport, KS (DDC/KDDC)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The fuel-injected engine lost power on final approach. Efforts to restore engine power were not successful and the flight instructor executed a forced landing about 1/2-mile short of the runway. A postimpact fire consumed portions of the fuselage and right wing.
Postrecovery airframe and engine examinations revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. However, examination of the airframe fuel system was hindered by the extent of the fire damage. Available information indicated that sufficient fuel was onboard for the airplane. As a result, the investigation was unable to determine the reason for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power on short final for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA137
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=210GE

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N210GE/history/20220308/1900Z/KDDC/KAPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 2021 N210GE Private 0 Bartow Executive Airport (BOW/KBOW), Bartow, FL sub
Gear collapse

Location