Wirestrike Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276317

Date:Thursday 15 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5846
MSN: 83558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hunts Green, 2 miles West of Kingsbury, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elmdon, Birmingham (EGBB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83558 (Gipsy Major #83374); Taken on charge as T5846 at 14 EFTS, RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 20.7.40.

Written off (destroyed) when hit HT cables while low flying and crashed near Hunts Green, 2 miles West of Kingsbury, Warwickshire 15.5.41. Of the two crew, Flight Lieutenant Hamilton Charles Stewart VETCH (Service Number 34010, Instructor Pilot) killed and Leading Aircraftman R L Russell (Pilot Under Training) survived uninjured

To DeHavilland later in May 1941 for repairs; repairs not proceeded with, and struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

NOTE: The Official Air Ministry file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/6445 - see link #2) states that Flight Lieutenant H C S Vetch was "injured", not killed, However, the CWGC (Commonwealth War Graves Commission) lists the pilot had having died the same day. It is therefore presumed that the pilot survived the crash, but died of his injuries later the same day.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.46)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/6445: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755743
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2714156/hamilton-charles-stewart-vetch/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5846
7. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1938-1941.htm
8. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1941/Casualties_1941_05-2.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingsbury,_Warwickshire
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hunts_Green,_Warwickshire