Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276320

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:24 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7174
MSN: 83640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:½ mile South West of Barton-le-Clay, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83640; Taken on charge as T7174 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 3.8.40. To 24 EFTS RAF Luton, Bedfordshire 13.5.41.

Spun into the ground after aborted landing, ½ mile South West of Barton-le-Clay, Bedfordshire 3.6.41. Lost control avoiding another aircraft, and overshot on approach. Struck off charge 15.6.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.58)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/20/W1033: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577236
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barton-le-Clay