Incident Vulcanair P.68 Observer 2 N26FG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276343

Date:unk. date 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vulcanair P.68 Observer 2
Owner/operator:California Department of Fish & Game
Registration: N26FG
MSN: 411-17/OB2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Vulcanair P.68 Observer 2, N26FG, was likely damaged beyond repair in an accident in 2010.

The aircraft was seen at Hemet-Ryan Field (HMT) California, USA on March 15, 2011 with tail section and engines removed. There appeared to be severe damage to the rear fuselage on a photo taken that day.
The aircraft was last logged by FlightAware on 23 February 2010 a flight from Santa Barbara, CA to Long Beach, CA.
N26FG was cancelled by the FAA as 'expired' in October 2017.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Vulcanair-P-68OB2/1906476
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N26FG
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=26FG