Tailstrike Serious incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) G-TAWY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276348

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2022
Time:08:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-TAWY
MSN: 37263/4875
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFM CFM56-7B27E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TUI Airways flight BY2384, a Boeing 737-800, registration G-TAWY, suffered a tail strike during takeoff from Runway 23R at Manchester International Airport, U.K. The flight leveled off at FL100 and entered a holding pattern before turning back to Manchester. A safe landing was carried out 43 minutes after takeoff.

A replacement Boeing 737-800 registration G-TAWU reached Fuerteventura with a delay of about 6.5 hours. The occurrence aircraft was still on the ground in Manchester about 26 hours after landing back.

UPDATE: The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 11 August 2022 (see link #1), and the following is the summary from that report...

"AAIB investigation to Boeing 737-8K5, G-TAWY. Tail strike on takeoff, Manchester Airport, 9 March 2022.

During takeoff on a training flight the trainee co-pilot rotated the aircraft too rapidly, causing the aircraft’s tail to strike the runway. The co-pilot had experienced several delays during his training which would have made it harder to learn the correct technique. His low experience coupled with a slight crosswind is likely to have exacerbated the situation".

=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Minor damage to the tail skid and paint damage on the aft drain mast"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62cd75cdd3bf7f3008697add/Boeing_737-8K5_G-TAWY_08-22.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tawy#2b132c52
3. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1577788/TUI-emergency-Flight-Manchester-Fuerteventura-Canary-Islands-TOM3WK-7700-squawk-alert
4. https://twitter.com/emergenciaaerea/status/1501495933758025730
5. https://www.aeroinside.com/16775/tui-b738-at-manchester-on-mar-9th-2022-tail-strike-on-departure
6. https://avherald.com/h?article=4f5c7f73&opt=0
7. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-TAWY/903649

Media:

G-TAWY Boeing 737/8(WL) of TUI Airways arriving rwy.33 at Birmingham-BHX,03/01/22: G-TAWY