Accident Piper PA-28-180 G-AVBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276358

Date:Friday 9 July 2021
Time:10:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVBT
MSN: 28-3945
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mid-Wales (Welshpool) Airport, 2nm south of Welshpool, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Welshpool Airport (EGCW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28-180, G-AVBT: struck hedge in undershoot during approach, Mid Wales (Welshpool) Airport, Welshpool, Powys, 9 July 2021. The AAIB Final Report was published on 10 March 2022, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The instructor was undertaking her first instructional flight, a trial lesson with a planned landaway at Mid-Wales
Airport, Welshpool. Approximately 10 minutes into the flight, with the student flying, the main door started to open. The instructor made a few unsuccessful attempts to close it and then decided to continue to Welshpool as they understood the departure airfield was busy.

A straight-in approach was requested, and the instructor explained the approach procedure to the student. The aircraft was lined up with the runway centreline with the flaps extended and was stable at 67 knots. The student flew the approach with the instructor following through on the controls whilst holding the door closed.

The instructor reported, at approximately 150 metres from the runway the aircraft “lost lift and dropped, losing altitude, full power was immediately applied and the aircraft was pitched-up, but it kept descending, making a go-around impossible”. The main landing gear stuck a hedge in the undershoot and detached. The aircraft came to rest about 200 metres from the hedge and beside the runway.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Substantial damage to the landing gear and propeller"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27460
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/620bb6cfd3bf7f4f065500b5/Piper_PA-28-180_G-AVBT_03-22.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-wales-60700898
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=120847
4. https://wilcoaviation.co.uk/piper-pa28-cherokee-180/
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-AVBT
6. https://afors.com/aircraftView/44883/Piper-PA-28-180-Cherokee-*SOLD-by-WILCO-Aviation*
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welshpool_Airport