Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T8231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276397

Date:Friday 12 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:27 EFTS RAF
Registration: T8231
MSN: 84504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Induna, Matabeleland North -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Induna, near Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:RAF Induna, near Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84504; Taken on charge as T8231 and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia on the s.s "Sandown Castle" 12.6.41. To 27 RAF Induna, near Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia by 30.9.41.

Written off when stalled after takeoff and spun into ground: crashed and destroyed by fire ½ mile North East of RAF Induna, near Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia, 12.6.42. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman Harry Horace Percival Pearson RAF VR (Service Number 1387781, Pilot Under Training, aged 30) - killed.

Struck off charge 10.8.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.68)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/15446: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386945
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2617042/harry-horace-percival-pearson/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p845.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulawayo#Suburbs