Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276402

Date:Thursday 12 March 1942
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:56 OTU RAF
Registration: L2026
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge
Narrative:
On take-off, one tyre burst after the aircraft was handled heavily.
The pilot, P/O A H Smith (New Zealander) was ordered to immediately land wheels down but on doing so at 1245hrs, overshot the flarepath, damaging the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs