Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276403

Date:Thursday 12 March 1942
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AD429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
At 08:40 F/Sgt H V Thompson (Canada) had a heavy landing and undercarriage collapse. His air speed indicator became unserviceable in flight and became stuck at 120mph. Not able to tell exactly what speed he was going, he stalled the aircraft and brought it down too heavily. After 20 minutes on the ground the air speed indicator reset itself. On inspection the cable at the back of the panel was frayed.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs - Bomber County Aviation Resource