Incident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 135807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276406

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1954
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135807
MSN: 194-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:ca 4 mi E of Sulphur Springs, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memphis, TN
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navy jet plane force-landed in a cotton field. Pilot Lt Donald Hare Foulk (NAS Norfolk, VA/VR-32) not seriously injured.

Sources:

The Hopkins County 5 November 1954, p6
AAIR (PE, Cat B)