Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276410

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P9429
MSN: 592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Grangemouth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
Spitfire P9429 was being operated by No.58 Operational Training Unit at RAF Grangemouth.
The aircraft stalled, crashed, and caught fire just outside the perimeter of the airfield when the pilot took off with the propeller pitch set at coarse, instead of fine pitch. The Spitfire was destroyed and the pilot lost his life.

Flt-Sgt Geoffrey Keeley STOKES 409765 RAAF is buried at Grangemouth ( Grandsable ) Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.gairney.plus.com/Aircraft/58_OTU_Roll_of_Honour.htm
RAFWeb 1943 Casualties