Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276420

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:29 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7394
MSN: 83735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wick Farm, The Common, Heddington, Calne, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Clyffe Pypard, near Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83735; Taken on charge as T7394, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 28.9.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at the Poultry Market, Bicester, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford 13.9.41 for erection. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard, near Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire 20.9.41.

Written off after spun into the ground following engine failure; crashed at Wick Farm, The Common, Heddington, Calne, Wiltshire 1.8.42. Pilot - Sergeant W Sudron - survived but was injured, and was admitted to Yatesbury hospital for treatment.

Struck off charge 11.8.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.60)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/16722: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478925
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7394
6. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/DpIugwhE/wick-farm-the-common-heddington-calne-sn11-0nz.html