Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276421

Date:Sunday 5 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:29 OTU RAF
Registration: T6307
MSN: 84722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Alconbury, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Alconbury, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84722; Taken on charge as T6307 at RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire 18.6.41. Reported intially in service with the Station Flight, RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, then the Station Flight, RAF North Luffenham, Rutland [at unknown/unrecorded dates between July and December 1941]. To 29 OTU RAF North Luffenham, Rutland [as at census 31.12.41].

Written off when dived into the ground whilst flying inverted at RAF Alconbury, Huntingdonshire 5.7.42.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Alfred Cecil Shilleto RAFVR 122927 [Injured] (NCO:909051 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 June, 1942)
Crew : Pilot Officer William Arthur Watkin Strachan RAF 115567 [Injured] (NCO:1375086 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 March, 1942)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.51)
2, National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/16193: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478396
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p847.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6307
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15003-A-C-Shilletto-(pilot)&p=88492#post88492
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17018-75-Squadron-quot-Wellington-B-quot&p=100023#post100023
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Alconbury#History
9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database