Wirestrike Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276422

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: N9514
MSN: 82541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile North of Waterbeck, near Lockerbie, Dumfriesshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Kirkpatrick, Dumfriesshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82541 (Gipsy Major #82541 – per DeHavilland records, but erroneous); Taken on charge as N9514 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 25.1.40. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 13.11.40. Crashed 8.1.41; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 12.1.41. To 1 [P]FTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 7.4.41 after repairs completed. To 25 [P] EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 7.6.41. Crashed 7.1.42; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs. To 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 13.3.42 after repairs completed. To 15 EFTS RAF Kirkbride, Carlisle, Cumberland 24.6.42.

Written off when hit HT cables due to making a forced landing with engine failure; crashed and destroyed by fire 1 mile North of Waterbeck, near Lockerbie, Dumfriesshire 5.8.42. Both crew - Sergeant L G Mahon (Instructor Pilot) and Leading Aircrewman C J Tranchantt (Pilot Under Training) - survived but were injured.

Struck off charge 13.8.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. NationalArchives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/16704: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478907
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9514
6. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/kirkpatrick/
7. http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/scotland/scotland/dumfries-and-galloway/waterbeck/