Wirestrike Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth T5546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276423

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:26 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5546
MSN: 83265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Guinea Fowl, Gwelo, Midlands -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83265 (Gipsy Major #83158); Taken on charge as T5546 at 4 MU, RAF Cowley, Oxford 14.5.40, and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia. To 26 EFTS RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia by 8.40

Written off when struck HT cables after engine failure on approach and crashed at RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia 4.8.42. Both crew - Flight Lieutenant R J D Christie (Instructor Pilot) and Leading Aircrewman D V Johnson (Pilot Under Training) - survived, but were injured

Struck off charge 7.10.42 as "damaged beyond economic repair" in a FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1997 p.44)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/16699: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478902
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5546
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gweru