Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276424

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 (S) FIS RAF
Registration: R5212
MSN: 83074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wicken Fen, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Destination airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83074 (Gipsy Major #83110); Taken on charge as R5212 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 23.4.40. To 22 EFTS, RAF Teversham, Cambridge 1.7.40; transferred to 4 [Service] Flying Instructors School, RAF Teversham Cambridge [by 11.40].

Written off when stalled in steep turn and crashed whilst low flying at Wicken Fen, Cambridgeshire 8.7.42. Pilot - Sergeant H J P Cattrall - survived but injured

Tiger Moth R5212 Struck off charge 6.8.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Wicken Fen is a 254.5 hectare biological Site of Special Scientific Interest west of Wicken in Cambridgeshire. It is also a National Nature Reserve, and a Nature Conservation Review site

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/15696: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17477899
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5212
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wicken_Fen