Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276440

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:879 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB243
MSN: 3585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:????. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
While engaged on a bombing mission to Italy, Seafire MB243, operating with 879 squadron from aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' was hit by anti aircraft fire and crashed in the Naples Area. Pilot, Sub Lt, A A Gowan RNZNVR bailed out and was subsequently safely recovered to 'HMS Attacker'.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.YizT7Y_P2M_
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/93979-mb243
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p060.html
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=MB243&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/879_Squadron.htm#.YizO4o_P2M_