Bird strike Accident Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle AEE-374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276441

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle
Owner/operator:Ejército Ecuatoriano (Ecuadorian Army)
Registration: AEE-374
MSN: 5014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portoviejo -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bird strike, which forced an emergency landing on a road. Both crew were injured.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/224458294726241/posts/1307085973130129/
https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0393066

Media: