Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276448

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS824
MSN: SM-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS824/Z: Tookoff at 16:40 hrs for bombing attack on Special Military Construction Works in France. 02/03/1944
Did not take off owing to starboard engine failure.
Crew:
W/Cdr (P.1208) Kazimierz Wacław KONOPASEK (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
S/Ldr (P.0899) Julian ŁAGOWSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1944 NT145 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 Wanel, The region of Picardie. w/o
13 June 1944 HR143 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 English Channel off Normandy. w/o