Accident De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth RCAF 4196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276460

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 4196
MSN: DHC.526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles east of Stavely, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Regina, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.526 (Gipsy Major #87016) Delivered to 12 Technical Detachment 30.9.40 and taken on charge by the RCAF as '4196' at Stored Reserve, Winnipeg 25.9.40. To 4 Technial Command 29.10.40. To M & C Aviation, Prince Albert 6.1.42. To Stored Reserve, 4 Technical Command 28.3.42. To 15 EFTS Regina, Saskatchewan, 15.4.42. Fitted with Gipsy Major #86960/7140.

Written off when crashed 5 miles East of Stavely, Alberta 29.4.42; pilot, Sergeant Kenneth William Collis Holt RAF VR (Service Number 1313761, aged 21) killed, and Pilot Officer J Jamieson RAF VR (Service Number 658208) - survived but was seriously injured. According to one published sources (see link #5):

"At about 300 feet, aircraft was thrown out of control on a turn, went into a spin to the left and was seriously damaged near the forced landing field. The Tiger Moth went down five miles east of Stavely at 10:40 hours, killing Holt and seriously injuring Jamieson. The aircraft suffered Category A damage and was written off.

Struck off charge 22.6.42 and broken up for spares. Stavely is a town in southern Alberta, Canada. It is located 110 kilometres south of Calgary on Highway 2 and 16 km east of Willow Creek Provincial Park

Sources:

1. National Archives *(PRO Kew) File AIR81/13776: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206413
2. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2849893/kenneth-william-collis-holt/
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_4150_4199_detailed.html
4. https://rcaf.info/aircraft/tiger-moth/4196-tiger-moth/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10807.php
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stavely