Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276461

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR303
MSN: SM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito LR303/A: Took off at 17:15 hrs for bombing attack on Special Military Construction Works in France. 03/03/1944
During the attack, the aircraft was damaged by explosions of bombs. Landing Ok at 18:36 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (76602) Bolesław ORLINSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
F/O (P.1334) Jan LEMIESZONEK (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1945 HR202 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. non
30 March 1945 HR202 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord non