Accident Mil Mi-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276465

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kulazhyntsi, Brovary Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 March 2022, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-24, operated by the 16th Separate Army Aviation Brigade, was shot down near the village of Kulazhyntsi, Brovary Raion, Kyiv Oblast. Both crew members, pidpolkovnyk Oleksandr Marynyak and kapitan Ivan Bezzub, did not survive.

Sources:

https://bigkyiv.com.ua/vijskovyj-lotchyk-oleksandr-marynyak-zagynuv-u-boyu-za-kyyiv/
https://novynarnia.com/2022/03/11/u-lvivskij-oblasti-poproshhalysya/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=1141382010014946&id=100024294725523
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=156588156742801&id=105014091900208

Media: