Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276471

Date:Sunday 3 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:18 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7116
MSN: 83543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83543; Built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T7116 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 11.7.40. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey 18.7.40.

Written off when swung off the runway and spun into the ground on take-off at RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey 3.5.42; destroyed by fire after impact. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman D G Burgess - survived but was injured

Struck off charge 7.5.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Hallley, Air Britain, 1997 p.57)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/13986: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206623
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7116
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport#History