Incident Grumman F-9J Cougar 141079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276483

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1964
Time:night
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 141079
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi SE of NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while practicing touch and go landings. Student pilot 1°Lt R. A. Chambers escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 18 March 1964, p4