Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth SAAF 2263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276486

Date:Monday 20 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 Air School SAAF
Registration: SAAF 2263
MSN: 85049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Klipfontein RLG, Benoni, City of Ekurhuleni, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Klipfontein RLG, Benoni, South Africa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85049; Taken on charge as T6762 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 16.10.41 and shipped direct to South Africa. Taken on charge by the SAAF probably as '2263' at 4 Aircraft Depot 24.12.41. To 4 Air School, Benoni 6.2.42.

Written off when collided on take-off with Tiger Moth '2318' and crashed near Klipfontein RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Benoni, City of Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa, 20.4.42.
Crew:
Corporal (658567) Albert Frederick Topham (Air Gunner U/T) RAF - died of injuries sustained.
LAC J J Taylor (Pilot U/T) RAF - survived but was injured.

Some published sources (see links #7 & #8) states that Corporal Topham survived the intial accident, but died four days later in hospital of injuries sustained: "Died of Severe concussion and peroncho-Pneumonia (4 days later) at Galeral Hospital". The CWGC (Commonwealth War Graves Commission) substantiates this by confirming that the date of death was 23.4.42, four days later (see link #3)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Haley, Air Britain, 1997 p.54)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/13926: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206563
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/990985/albert-frederick-topham/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p850.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=SAAF%202263
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?25385-1942-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page22&highlight=TOPHAM&p=147961#post147961
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?25385-1942-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page23&highlight=TOPHAM&p=147968#post147968