Wirestrike Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276489

Date:Monday 11 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:22 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6241
MSN: 84667
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barton Mills, 6 miles South East of Mildenhall, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Destination airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84667; Taken on charge as T6241 at 22 EFTS, RAF Teversham, Cambridge 3.6.41.

Written off when hit HT cables while low flying near Barton Mills, six miles South East of Mildenhall, Suffolk 11.5.42. Pilot - P/O H B Showell - survived but was injured

Struck off charge 18.5.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Barton Mills is a village and civil parish in the West Suffolk district of Suffolk, England. The village is on the south bank of the River Lark.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1997 p.50)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/14225: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206862
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6241
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barton_Mills