Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276494

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1944
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR262
MSN: SM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito LR262/Q: Took off at 00:25 hrs for Night bombing mission. 04/07/1944
Landing at 00:35 hrs. Returned 10 minutes after take off with bomb door trouble.
But later took off (at 02:45 hrs) again and made successful sortie.
Crew:
W/O (P.780822) Waclaw BANASZUK (pol.pilot) PAF - OK
W/Cdr (P.1241) Władyslaw MADEJSKI (pol.nav.) PAF -OK

Sources:

.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1944 LR262 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England w/o
Mid-air collision
15 October 1945 NS999 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 sea near Schotiwen, Zeeland w/o