Accident North American T-6D Texan 42-86429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276503

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 42-86429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goodfellow Auxiliary Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goodfellow AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on final approach. Aviation Cadet Richard Barnard (22) killed, instructor injured.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 8 October 1952, p6