Incident De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth RCAF 1130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276515

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:34 EFTS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 1130
MSN: DHC.1333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vantage, Sutton Rural Municipality, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Assiniboia, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1333 (Gipsy Major #85817); Ordered by USAAF as DeHavilland PT-24 42-997; then to Lend-Lease for RAF as FE133 (Neither Serials Taken Up). Delivered 10.1.42 and taken on charge by RCAF as 1130 on 24.12.41. To 34 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School) Assiniboia, Saskatchewan.

Written off when crashed 11.8.42 near near Vantage, Sutton Rural Municipality, Saskatchewan, Canada. Both crew - Pilot Officer L W White (Instructor Pilot) and Leading Aircraftman W A Howat (Pilot Under Training) - survived but injured. Vantage is approximately 15 miles north of Assiniboia, Saskatchewan.

Struck off charge 11.2.43.

NOTE: The official file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/17137 - see link #1) mis-states the crash location as "Vanta, Saskatchewan" [sic].

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/17137: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479340
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1100_1149_detailed.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan12.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vantage,_Saskatchewan