Runway excursion Accident Kaminskas Jungster I N47BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276520

Date:Sunday 13 March 2022
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUN1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaminskas Jungster I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47BT
MSN: 871106
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport (KRKS), Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY
Destination airport:Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll, after the tailwheel came off the ground, the airplane veered left and exited the side of the runway. The pilot rotated the airplane to lift off the ground and remain in ground effect, but the main landing gear impacted a snowbank. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA121
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N47BT

Location