Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276521

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5419
MSN: 83162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shipley, 6 miles north-east of Storrington, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83162 (Gipsy Major #83083); Taken on charge as T5419 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 8.5.40. To 13 EFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 8.10.40; moved with unit to RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 12.40. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 2.6.41.

Written off when undershot and crashed during forced landing while lost at Shipley, 6 miles north-east of Storrington, West Sussex 30.7.42. Probable cause was engine failure due to fuel starvation. The pilot - Colour Sergeant Major James Charles Cowley - survived but was injured

Struck off charge 4.8.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Shipley is a village and civil parish in the Horsham District of West Sussex, England. It lies just off the A272 road 6 miles north-east of Storrington. The parish includes the village of Coolham and the hamlets of Dragon's Green, Brooks Green and Broomer's Corner

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.42)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) Filre AIR81/16783: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478986
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5419
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Cowley
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shipley,_West_Sussex