Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth T8233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276532

Date:Friday 3 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:26 EFTS RAF
Registration: T8233
MSN: 84506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Guinea Fowl, Gwelo, Midlands -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84506; Taken on charge as T8233 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford, and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia 6.41. To 26 EFTS RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, near Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia by 10.41

Written off when lost control during aerobatics and crashed 5 miles South of RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, near Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia 3.4.42. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman J W Cutler - survived but was injured

Struck off charge 5.6.42 as FACE (Flying accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.68)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/13135: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083885
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p845.html
5. http://www.maplandia.com/zimbabwe/midlands/gweru-rural/guinea-fowl/