Incident Helicopters ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276537

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2022
Time:
Type:Helicopters
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kherson Air Base -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Satellite imagery of Kherson Air Base appears to show helicopter hit by shelling.
Ukrainian forces stuck Kherson Air Base with Indirect fire, resulting in the destruction of approximately 4 Russian Helicopters and likely damage to 3 more.

Sources:

https://censor.net/ua/photo_news/3325570/zsu_nyschat_vertoloty_rf_pid_hersonom_foto
https://twitter.com/JosephHDempsey
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons
https://edition.cnn.com/europe/live-news/ukraine-russia-putin-news-03-15-22/h_705be60b1b24e8fc6114bc7176d0b2d5

Media: