Accident Scheibe Zugvogel I OE-0273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276540

Date:Thursday 15 July 1954
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Scheibe Zugvogel I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-0273
MSN: 1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hathersage -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camphill Airfield
Destination airport:Camphill Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider entered a CB-cloud when the wing broke due to high speed. The pilot (36) tried to bail out, but his parachute did not open. He was killed. The glider crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

Pit van Husen (ÖAeC Thermik September 1954)
https://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&tempAZ=1&kennzeichenlandintern=D
https://www.ig-scheibe-flugzeuge.de/wp-content/uploads/Zugvogel_01-01-2021.pdf