Accident Douglas AD-4W Skyraider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276551

Date:Thursday 12 March 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4W Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abilene Muni Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. One wheel run of the concret runway, hit a soft muddy shoulder and aircraft flipped over. Pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

Sweetwater Reporter 13 March 1953, p5
not in AAIR