Incident De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth RCAF 1240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276553

Date:Thursday 7 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:35 EFTS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 1240
MSN: DHC.1443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RCAF Neepawa, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Neepawa, Manitoba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1443; Ordered by USAAF as PT-24 42-1104; then to Lend-Lease as RAF FE240; Neither serial Taken Up. Delivered 10.2.42 (without engine) and taken on charge by RCAF as '1240' on 18.2.42. To 35 EFTS RCAF Neepawa, Manitoba, Canada 30.3.42.

Crashed 7.5.42 near RCAF Neepawa, Manitoba, Canada. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman R Collin - survived, but was injured. To Instructional Airframe A159 16.7.42. Struck off charge 7.11.44 as "reduced to produce".

RCAF Station Neepawa was originally opened by the Royal Air Force on 30.3.42 near the community of Neepawa, Manitoba. On the 24.8.42 it was taken over by the Moncton Flying Club. RCAF Station Neepawa was originally home to No. 35 Elementary Flying Training School (No. 35 E.F.T.S.). On 30.1.44, No. 35 E.F.T.S. was re-designated No. 26 E.F.T.S. RCAF Station Neepawa was closed on 25.8.44.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/14142: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206779
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1200_1249_detailed.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan13.html
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RCAF_Station_Neepawa