Accident Aerospatiale AS 350D Astar N99676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276558

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2022
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Alpine Air Alaska LLC
Registration: N99676
MSN: 1542
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:16258 hours
Engine model:Honeywell LTS101-600A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:16 Mile, AK
Destination airport:Tsania Valley, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter was being used to transport skiers in support of a commercial Heli-ski operation when the helicopter inadvertently collided with terrain while maneuvering to land on the glacier.

The pilot stated that while on approach to an area to pick up a group of skiers, flat light conditions made it difficult to discern topographical features on the snow-covered, featureless, glacial terrain. The pilot said that during the approach, he inadvertently allowed the helicopter to descend below his intended approach path, and the helicopter touched down short of his intended landing site. The helicopter subsequently rolled to the left and the main rotor blades struck the snow-covered terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades, tail rotor blades, tail boom, and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path in flat light conditions, which resulted in landing short of the intended landing spot and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA023
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=99676

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1994 C-GHAQ Les Helicopteres Abitibi Ltee 0 86 miles w of Attiwapiskat unk
24 October 1999 C-GHAQ Four Seasons Aviation Ltd. 0 Brampton airport (CNC3) unk

Location