Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth T7673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276561

Date:Thursday 14 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:28 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7673
MSN: 84062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mount Hampden, Salisbury, Mashonaland West -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Hampden, Mashonaland West Province, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:RAF Mount Hampden, Mashonaland West Province, Southern Rhodesia
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84062; Taken on charge as T7673 at 4 MU, RAF Cowley, Oxford 17.1.41 and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia on the s.s "Rochester Castle". To 28 EFTS RAF Mount Hampden, Mashonaland West Province, Southern Rhodesia by 4.41

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck by Tiger Moth '680' which landed on top it at RAF Mount Hampden, Mashonaland West Province, Southern Rhodesia 14.5.42. Both aircraft overturned on landing. All four crew - two in each aircraft - survived. Two were injured, and two were uninjured. Although the four crew were named, it is not clear who was in which aircraft. It is therefore presumed - but not confirmed - that the two injuries, Leading Aircraftman E Jones and Flight Sergeant S E Johnstone, were in Tiger Moth T7673.

As stated in the official file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/14267 - see link #2):

"Leading Aircraftman E Jones, Flight Sergeant S E Johnstone injured; Sergeant T A Clarke, Leading Aircraftman I M Webster: uninjured; Tiger Moths T7673 and 680, 28 Elementary Flying Training School, collision on landing, Mount Hampden Aerodrome, Rhodesia, 14 May 1942"

The other Tiger Moth involved - '680' was repaired and returned to service. Very little else is known about this aircraft, other than it wsas Australian-built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW in 1941, and that the serial number was derived from the MSN (DHA.680). Tiger Moth 680 is believed to have been scrapped in December 1943 as "the harsh climate took its toll and eventually all Tigers with over 2 000 hours [on the airframe] were scrapped in 1943" (see link #6 for a photo of the accident)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1997 p.62)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/14267: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206904
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p840.html
5. http://rhodesianheritage.blogspot.com/2013/10/mount-hampden-28-elementary-flying.html
6. Photo of accident: http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-0-RBnZFmqY0/Uk-kt7k5NgI/AAAAAAAAE3s/BU2lSM8bM0w/s1600/4+-+28EFTS+Accident.jpg