Wirestrike Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276573

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1424 (AOP) Flt RAF
Registration: T5608
MSN: 83301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chilmark, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Larkhill, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83301 (Gipsy Major #83134); Taken on charge as T5608 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 5.6.40. To 10 EFTS RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 24.11.40; to RAF Stoke Orchard, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire 9.41. Crashed 26.11.41 at Stoke Orchard, Gloucestershire; to DeHavilland for repairs 29.11.41. To 297 Squadron, RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire 7.2.42. To 1424 (Air Observation Post) Flight RAF Larkhill, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire 27.3.42.

Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) when hit HT power cables, crashed and destroyed by fire at Chilmark, Wiltshire 9.6.42. Pilot - Captain P H Henderson (Royal Artillery) - survived but injured

Struck off charge 17.6.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Chilmark is a Wiltshire village and civil parish of some 150 houses straddling the B3089 road, 11 miles (18 km) west of Salisbury, England.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1997 p.44)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/15005: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386504
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5608
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chilmark,_Wiltshire#RAF_Chilmark