Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276588

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5670
MSN: 83348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Destination airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83348 built to contract 20916/39 by Morris Motors Ltd., at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T5670 at 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 19.7.40.

On 1.8.42 this 4 EFTS aircraft collided with Tiger Moth T7843 (also of 4 EFTS) a few feet above Brough airfield as this aircraft was coming in to land. Both aircraft crashed upside down and were were badly damaged. The pilot of this aircraft was landing following his first solo flight.

Pilot - LAC David John William Wilkins RAFVR (1607248) - survived with minor injuries.

Airframe deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 8.8.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.44)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/16856: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479059
3. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/t5670.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brough_Aerodrome