Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276594

Date:Friday 31 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:652 (AOP) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5066
MSN: 82961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charity Farm, High Street, Brinkley, 5 miles South of Newmarket -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottisham, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82961 (Gipsy Major #82838); Taken on charge as R5066 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 28.3.40. To RAF Perdiswell, Worcester 15.9.40. To 2 EFTS RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 1.11.40. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 5.12.41. To 652 [AOP] Squadron, RAF Bottisham, 5 miles east of Cambridge 8.7.42.

Written off when crashed on overshoot whilst low flying at Charity Farm, High Street, Brinkley, Cambridgeshire, 5 miles South of Newmarket 31.7.42. Pilot - Captain V D B Skae - survived but injured. War Subs. Lieutenant V. D. B. Skae (184272) relinquished his commission, on account of ill-health, on 15.6.43 and was granted the honorary rank of Captain. The aformentioned accident - and the injuries sustained - may have had a bearing on this

Tiger Moth R5066 was struck off charge 14.8.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Brinkley is a small village in Cambridgeshire, England. It is situated about 15 miles east of Cambridge and 5 miles south of Newmarket.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980, p.31)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/16750: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478953
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5066
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/36053/supplement/2722/data.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._652_Squadron_RAF#Formation_and_World_War_II
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bottisham#RAF_Fighter_Command_use
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brinkley,_Cambridgeshire
10. https://burrough-green-district.ccan.co.uk/content/catalogue_item/brinkley-charity-farm-house-that-is-situated-in-the-middle-of-the-village