Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276602

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:08:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EVR
MSN: 40295/4166
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Destination airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing B737-8AS aircraft operated by Ryanair as flight FR1928, descended below the minimum altitude when making a second approach to land on runway 12 of the Airport of Malaga.
Previously, when making the first approach to land on runway 12 at Malaga airport, the aircraft crew was instructed by the controller to go around, considering that the separation with the preceding aircraft could be insufficient.
The go-around maneuver was carried out without mishaps, and it was on the second approach to runway 12 that the aircraft descended below the minimum altitude. Once separation from the ground had been recovered, the captain requested priority for landing due to the lack of fuel on board.
The landing followed without any other incident.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/in-010-2022