Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20M C-GDEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276609

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:16:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDEV
MSN: 27-0067
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yorkton Muni (CYQV) SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR)
Destination airport:Yorkton Airport, SK (YQV/CYQV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GDEV, a privately registered Mooney M20M, was conducting a fight from Regina Intl. (CYQR) SK. to Yorkton Muni (CYQV) SK. The aircraft landed at CYQV with the gear unintentionally in the retracted position. The aircraft was lifted and placed on its wheels. There were no injuries to the pilot or passenger. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller and fuselage.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 2000 N223KT Stefan Kurant 0 MONTPELIER, Vermont sub