Accident Aero Designs Pulsar OY-NIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276610

Date:Saturday 22 January 2022
Time:12:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-NIF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roskilde (EKRK) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Destination airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from runway 11 at Roskilde (EKRK) and turned right after take-off.
At 600 feet the pilot experienced that the engine started to run rough. As the aircraft's position matched a tailwind to runway 03, the pilot requested clearance from the control tower to land on runway 03.
The pilot executed an early final turn and elected to reduce engine rpm to idle to increase vertical sink rate. At an altitude of approximately 100 feet above ground level, the pilot stopped the aircraft's engine.
The pilot landed farther in on runway 03 than intended, and the aircraft's touchdown speed was high. During the pilot's attempt to slow the aircraft, the aircraft began to turn to the right and the turn could not be stopped.
The aircraft continued over the edge of the runway and into the grass in the safety zone.
The aircraft's right wing and right main wheel strut struck a PAPI (Precision Approach Path Indicator) light, spun around and stopped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ